That Golden Globes Fiasco

By now, you’ve all heard about it– because no one will shut up about it. Soooo let’s just confront this sucker head on!

In a not-so-surprising twist, Jennifer Lawrence won the Golden Globe for Joy. The movie really wasn’t great, but Jennifer was great in it. She got noticed. The backlash from the hipsters who want to paint her as overrated was inevitable, because HATERS GONNA HATE, AMIRITE?! But then it happened.

The headlines were loud and sheer clickbait, all along the lines of “Jennifer Lawrence scolds foreign reporter”. There were lots of rumors and embellishments surrounding this short interaction. And then the Internet seriously lost its shit.

If you missed it, here’s the full video clip so you have some context.

Let’s start with the rumors. Right after this happened, all people knew is that the journalist has an accent and some sources reported he was using a translation app, making it look like Jennifer poked fun at a man because English wasn’t his first language. Even when we first heard it, accompanied by a ultra-edited version of the video from Variety, we thought “Man… this actually might be pretty bad…” But of course, more details came out, like this:

12546170_10153272501997401_957632464_o

O RLY. So it turns out that the media agencies and anti-Jen folks calling her a racist are actually kinda racist themselves for assuming a man with an accent can’t speak English without help from technology. Funny how that works! It turns out the guy was stumbling over his question because he was too busy trying to get photos/video of Jen looking directly at him.

Under the circumstances, we kind of agree with Jen– it was actually pretty rude of the reporter. He only had one question to fire off. He could have held the phone somewhere other than eye level when asking, if that was his only recording device. He clearly let himself get too distracted to ask his question succinctly. From someone with a journalism background who has interviewed actors, there wasn’t a whole lot of professionalism going on there. So why is she a brat for jokingly telling the guy to get out from behind his phone, again?

People were mad about Jen making the “This is the Golden Globes” joke in there, but perhaps people don’t realize the reporter’s folly that likely prompted her to cut her off. He was asking about The Oscars– and we would guess Jen knew that– and that is a HUGE FAUX PAS. Superstition runs high everywhere, even among actors. Discussing the Oscars at the Golden Globes is considered a jinx and just bad form. A lot of actors would blow off that topic.

Jennifer-Lawrence-Golden-Globes copy

We’re not saying Jen handled to situation perfectly. But damn, the lady is human. And automatically jumping to the conclusion that she’s a spoiled brat bullying a foreign man for just trying to do his job is pretty ridiculous. How about instead we try to get all the details instead of biting an actresses head off for asking a guy to interact with her in a way that made her feel comfortable, k?

God Forbid Actors Want To Be Treated Like People!
The Girl With The Pearl

Advertisements

5 comments

  1. No one would send a journalist to the Golden Globes if he didn’t speak English well enough to ask a single question without having to read it. It’s a ridiculous conclusion to draw, and yes, rather racist/xenophobic.

  2. Es increíbleganasganas que tienen de bajar a jennifer lawrence. Últimamente tratan de hundirla de muchas maneras. Gracias por explicar las cosas como realmente fueron. También estaría bueno que dejen de vender basura y hablen de que Jennifer fue una de las únicas que se acercó a los fans en el evento. Muchas gracias de verdad.

  3. I never really understood this. Does his being foreign excuse him of showcasing proper journalism etiquette? Jen out him in his place and rightfully so!

  4. Preach.
    That was so ridiculous…of course, yeah, shameful clickbaiting magazines intentionally cut out just the little clip of her reacting to his lack of professionalism, to make it look like “Oh, the poor man was just trying to do his job and she humiliated him! What a mean-spirited, nasty racist.” Watch the whole session and read what actually went on, and it’s barely a thing. Kinda funny, maybe kinda unnecessary, but no big deal. Pathetic.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s